Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Everything you need to know when applying for a Visa for Tenerife, Spain – and what to look out for

Applying for Visa for Spain and getting your head around its entry requirements might seem complicated and the most stressful part of your travels.

We’ve created a step-by-step guide for you so preparing for your trip to Tenerife will be a piece of cake.

What you need to do before applying for a Visa

Since Tenerife is part of Spain, EU citizens can visit the island without any restrictions. Holders of passports from Iceland, Norway and Switzerland can stay in Spain without a visa as well.

If you haven’t got passport from the above mentioned countries you will need to apply for a visa. However some citizens are allowed to stay in Spain for 90 days within a 6 months time frame.

Find the up-to-date information on Visa requirements here.

Albania *
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Bahamas
Barbados
Bosnia Herzegovina *
Brazil
British nationals (Overseas)
British overseas territories citizens (BOTC)
British overseas citizens (BOC)
British protected persons (BPP)
British subjects (BS)
Brunei Darussalam
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Dominica
El Salvador
Grenada
Guatemala
Honduras
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Israel
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) *
Japan
Kiribati
Korean Republic
Liechtenstein
Macao Special Administrative Region
Malaysia
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Montenegro *
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Northern Mariana Islands (passports from the US)
Palau
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Serbia **
Seychelles
Singapore
Solomon Islands
Taiwan (only holder of passports which contain identity card number)
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tuvalu
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
USA
Vatican City
Venezuela
Vanuatu

* Only when holding a biometric passport. If not, a visa is required.
** Only when holding a biometric passport. If not, a visa is required, excluding holders of passports delivered by KOORDINACIONA UPRAVA.

Afghanistan (1) (2*)
Albania
Algeria (1)
Angola (2)
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh (1) (2*)
Belarus (1)
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central Africa Republic
Chad
China
Comoros
Congo
Cuba (2)
Democratic Republic of Congo (1) (2*)
Djibouti (2*)
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Ecuador
Equatorial Guinea (1)
Egypt (1)
Eritrea (2*)
Ethiopia (2*)
Fiji
Frandesspass documents (1)
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana (2*)
Guinea (2)
Guinea-Bissau (2)
Guyana
Haiti (2)
Hong Kong (when it is not SAR)
India (2)
Indonesia
Iran (1) (2*)
Iraq (1) (2*)
Ivory Coast (2)
Jamaica
Jordan (1)
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kyrgyzstan
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon (1)
Lesotho
Liberia (2)
Libya (1)
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali (1) (2)
Mauritania (1)
Moldova
Mongolia
Morocco (1)
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria (1) (2*)
North Korea (1)
Oman
Pakistan (1) (2*)

Palestine (1)
Papua New Guinea
Philippines (1)
Qatar
Refugee Travel Documents (1)
Russia
Rwanda (1)
Sao Tome
Saudi Arabia (1)
Senegal (2)
Sierra Leone (2)
Somalia (1) (2*)
South Africa
South Sudan (1)
Sri Lanka (1) (2*)
Sudan (1) (2)
Suriname (1)
Swaziland
Syria (1)
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo (2)
Tunisia (1)
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Uganda
Ukraine
Uzbekistan (1)
Vietnam (1)
Yemen (1)
Zambia
Zimbabwe

The visa will take at least 2 weeks to be issued.

The visa will take at least 2 weeks to be issued.

(1) This visa will take at least 4 weeks to process.

Included in this category are: Palestinians, Refugees and Stateless Persons. Please note that certain documents are not recognised by the Spanish Authorities and are therefore not valid to travel to Spain. These include Certificates of Identity issued by the Home Office, which are not covered by the Geneva or New York Conventions.

(2) An Airport Transit visa is required if the person is not a permanent resident in: Canada, European Union, USA.

(2*) An Airport Transit visa is not required if resident in: Andorra, Canada, European Union, Japan, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland, USA, Holders of Diplomatic and Service passports.

Albania Andorra Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina Australia Bahamas
Barbados Bosnia Herzegovina Brazil
British nationals (Overseas) British overseas territories citizens (BOTC) British overseas citizens (BOC)
British protected persons (BPP) British subjects (BS) Brunei Darussalam
Canada Chile Colombia
Costa Rica Croatia Dominica
El Salvador Grenada Guatemala
Honduras Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Israel
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) Japan Kiribati
Korean Republic Liechtenstein Macao Special Administrative Region
Malaysia Marshall Islands Mauritius
Mexico Micronesia Monaco
Montenegro New Zealand Nicaragua
Northern Mariana Islands (passports from the US) Palau Panama
Paraguay Peru St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia St. Vincent and Grenadines Samoa
San Marino Serbia Seychelles
Singapore Solomon Islands Taiwan (only holder of passports which contain identity card number)
Tonga Trinidad and Tobago Tuvalu
United Arab Emirates Uruguay USA
Vatican City Venezuela Vanuatu

* Only when holding a biometric passport. If not, a visa is required.
** Only when holding a biometric passport. If not, a visa is required, excluding holders of passports delivered by KOORDINACIONA UPRAVA.

Afghanistan (1) (2*) Albania Algeria (1) Angola (2)
Armenia Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh (1) (2*)
Belarus (1) Belize Benin Bhutan
Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Botswana Burkina Faso
Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Cape Verde
Central Africa Republic Chad China Comoros
Congo Cuba (2) Democratic Republic of Congo (1) (2*) Djibouti (2*)
Dominican Republic East Timor Ecuador Equatorial Guinea (1)
Egypt (1) Eritrea (2*) Ethiopia (2*) Fiji
Frandesspass documents (1) Gabon Gambia Georgia
Ghana (2*) Guinea (2) Guinea-Bissau (2) Guyana
Haiti (2) Hong Kong (when it is not SAR) India (2) Indonesia
Iran (1) (2*) Iraq (1) (2*) Ivory Coast (2) Jamaica
Jordan (1) Kazakhstan Kenya Kyrgyzstan
Kuwait Laos Lebanon (1) Lesotho
Liberia (2) Libya (1) Madagascar Malawi
Maldives Mali (1) (2) Mauritania (1) Moldova
Mongolia Morocco (1) Mozambique Myanmar
Namibia Nauru Nepal Niger
Nigeria (1) (2*) North Korea (1) Oman Pakistan (1) (2*)
Palestine (1) Papua New Guinea Philippines (1) Qatar
Refugee Travel Documents (1) Russia Rwanda (1) Sao Tome
Saudi Arabia (1) Senegal (2) Sierra Leone (2) Somalia (1) (2*)
South Africa South Sudan (1) Sri Lanka (1) (2*) Sudan (1) (2)
Sudan (1) (2) Swaziland Syria (1) Tajikistan
Tanzania Thailand Togo (2) Tunisia (1)
Turkey Turkmenistan Uganda Ukraine
Uzbekistan (1) Vietnam (1) Yemen (1) Zambia
Zambia Zimbabwe

The visa will take at least 2 weeks to be issued.

The visa will take at least 2 weeks to be issued.

(1) This visa will take at least 4 weeks to process.

Included in this category are: Palestinians, Refugees and Stateless Persons. Please note that certain documents are not recognised by the Spanish Authorities and are therefore not valid to travel to Spain. These include Certificates of Identity issued by the Home Office, which are not covered by the Geneva or New York Conventions.

(2) An Airport Transit visa is required if the person is not a permanent resident in: Canada, European Union, USA.

(2*) An Airport Transit visa is not required if resident in: Andorra, Canada, European Union, Japan, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland, USA, Holders of Diplomatic and Service passports.

How to apply for a Visa to Tenerife

Visa for Spain

Get in touch with the Spanish Embassy closest to you. 

Find the closest Spanish Embassy where you can apply for a visa. Make sure you gather information about the required visa type you need to ask for and book an appointment.

What you need to apply for Turist Visa

  • Fill out Application for Shengen Visa 
  • Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the completion of the trip.
  • Flight documents that confirm your travel dates and the dates of your stay
  • Information on your place of residence during your stay – Booking documents of the hotel / address of accommodation
  • A School- or Student Certificate, which indicates the type and extent of education (a letter of attendance is not sufficient) / a document which proves employment or self-employment (issued by place of employment or finance office and addressed to the Spanish Embassy)
  • The three most recent bank statements and the balance of your bank account which is supposed to prove that you have enough money to care for yourself during the time of your stay. (Here, the Spanish monthly minimum wage acts as a guideline. Cash can not be acknowledged as prove. The last three paychecks have to be visible in the bank statements.)
  • The fare for the Visa in cash (the fare varies depending on the country in which you are applying and will be around 50€, you will find detailed information about the requested amount on the website of the Spanish Embassy of your country.)

Student Visa

When you apply for a Student Visa please also bring the following to your appointment to the Spanish Embassy:

  • A document that proves that you are taking part in an academic or educational program (If you have booked a language course at our school, we will send you an official document that will act as prove.)

If you seek obtaining a Work Visa, you will also need, aside from the documents listed above:

  • A copy of an official and signed letter that indicates the company, the position, and the reason for and duration of your stay

Once you collected the required documents, you will have to show up to a prearranged appointment at your closest Spanish Embassy. At this appointment, the final application of your visa will be issued.

After you completed the application of your visa, the processing of your documents will take approx. 2-4 weeks before you receive note of your application being granted.

If this is the case, you have obtained your visa successfully and should now be able to enter Tenerife.

For Digital Nomads

Are you a freelancer who’s able to work remotely from anywhere in the world?  As long as you want to stay in Spain without applying for a job or making money directly from the Spanish State, you can apply for a Non-Lucrative Visa.

The requirements for this visa are very similar to the one of a Retirement-Visa, as the main point is that you are not allowed to be involved in any lucrative issues concerning the Spanish State.

Applying for this visa can take up to 3 months, but once granted, it allows you to stay in Tenerife for up to 5 years.

Bear in mind if you are in Spain for more than 6 months a year, you are required to pay taxes to Spain. In that case, the Non-Lucrative Visa wouldn’t be the right fit for you.

Four extra take aways 

Plan far ahead

Getting your visa for Tenerife can take up to 6 weeks. You should never rely on the estimated processing times however. Instead, make sure to plan your trip far ahead and try to get an appointment at the Spanish Embassy closest to 2 months before your departure, if possible.

Often, these Embassies are fully booked weeks in advance, which is why you should set an appointment with them as early as possible to ensure that you will be able to present all the needed documents to apply for your visa at least 4 weeks before your trip begins.

Make sure you bring all the requested documents

Before heading to the Spanish Embassy or the airport, you should double check if you have all the necessary documents with you. The list of requested papers for a visa to Spain is long, and you can be sure that the responsible administrators will check everything thoroughly.

As it is so hard to get an appointment at a Spanish Embassy, you do not want to go unprepared and finalize your application for visa in one sitting.

Double-check the spelling in all your documents

To prevent your visa for Tenerife from getting denied because of a spelling error, you should always double check to ensure that everything you needed to fill in is spelled correctly. Make sure that the way your name is spelled on your passport is exactly the way it is spelled on other documents.

When applying for a Student-Visa, the school you will be attending needs to be spelled correctly as they will check that as well. One small spelling error could lead to your visa being denied. Therefore, we highly recommend that you go through all your documents thoroughly.

Be patient

For your piece of mind, be patient when you wait for your Visa. It can be inconvenient at times to fight your way through the requirements and needed documents, and there will be loads of waiting time.

Keep in mind that it is all worth it in the end. If you follow these tips, there’s nothing holding you back from entering Tenerife and having a great time here.

Just one more thing – be emphatic with the employees at the Spanish Embassy and the airport – they can’t speed up the process of getting your visa.

Now that you know everything about the entry requirements and applying for a visa for Tenerife, get on with it and come to the beautiful Canary Islands! We’re looking forward to meeting you!

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
2017-10-27T11:31:35+00:00